Where does a mockingbird live? Bird Mockingbird: Description and Habitat
Parody - one of the most difficult genres of pop art. In order to be recognizable and interesting to portray another person, the artist has to work hard, practicing facial expressions and gestures in front of a mirror. It is even more difficult to parse a voice.
In the animal world, too, have their talents. Nature has generously endowed some birds with the ability to imitate third-party sounds. Parrots, ravens, starlings, a Thai lane bird can wonderfully resemble not only other birds and animals, but also human speech.
Unusually talented and mockingbird - a bird that can mimic almost any sound, even the creak of a door or the screech of a saw.
The Pemies family owns about 30 species of songbirds: many-voiced, brown-spined, tropical, Bahamian, long-tailed, Patagonian, white-browed, Chilean, white-belted and others.The area of their distribution is very wide - from Canada (north of North America) to Tierra del Fuego (south of South America). But most often they are found in the United States. Mockingbird is a bird that Texas, Tennessee, Florida, Mississippi and Arkansas have declared their national treasure.
Different species of this family have unprincipled external differences. Mockingbird is a medium-sized bird, only 20-30 cm long. The back is gray or grayish-brown, the feathers of the head are slightly darker, the same dark 10-centimeter wings are decorated with white longitudinal stripes or white spots. The black tail reaches a length of 13-15 cm, on the outer edge it is bordered with snow-white feathers, the belly is very light, sometimes white. Only 3 species of these birds are distinguished by their color: dark-blue plumage in blue crested-eared and blue-white crested-eared, and a completely black feather in a black mockingbird.
The beak of most birds is thin, elegant, not very long, dark in color, slightly bent down. In a number of species, the beak, on the contrary, is elongated and rather bent enough, like in pika. High dark brown legs are strong, with long strong tarsias and fingers with sharp claws.
Mockingbird is a mostly settled bird.There are only a few migratory species that migrate from the northern part of America to the south for wintering.
Most species settle in semi-deserts, steppes, on forest edges or prefer cultural landscapes, often settle near human habitation.
On the ground a mockingbird jumps like a thrush, spreading its wings wide, and flies like a chiffchaff in small arcs, folding and opening its tail.
The bird feeds on insects, seeds, berries, sometimes small invertebrates. If a mockingbird chooses a bush with a generous harvest of fruits, he can eat in one place all winter, jealously protecting his “canteen” from other birds.
Wanting to attract attention, the males start aerial pursuits, jump high on the branches, and gracefully run. After pairing, mockingbirds build a nest together. For nesting (from March to September) choose thickets of bushes or lower branches of single trees. The nest is built bowl-shaped, good and roomy, the bottom is lined with grass.
The female lays 3-5, and some species - up to 10 greenish or blue-gray eggs in a small dark speck. Sometimes in the year make 2 masonry.
Only a female hatching eggs for up to 2 weeks.All this time, the male is nearby, protecting the nest and bringing food.
Both parents feed the chicks, bringing food twice a hour. Nestlings are under guardianship for up to 2 weeks, after which they leave the nest, but adult mockingbirds feed them and protect them until the children confidently stand on the wing.
Mockingbird is very brave. Protecting the nest and chicks, he behaves aggressively and decisively, attacking not only other birds, but also foxes, wolves, even humans.
All mockingbirds have the unique ability to imitate the voices of other birds, animals, humans, as well as to imitate a lot of extraneous sounds of the surrounding world.
The mockingbird voices copy inimitably, changing the repertoire with ease. One scientist ornithologist described his observations of this bird in the following way: his feathered parodist began his concert with a wren's song, then switched to the call of the purple swallow, shouted a falcon, imitated the chirping of two-colored tit, sang like a flycatcher, imitated first the virgin quail, and then Golden woodpecker, started singing with a mountain wagtail ... In total, in 20 minutes the scientist counted 32 birds, which the mockingbird parodied.A bird whose sounds are so rich and many-faced that they resemble a whole bird choir often confuse listeners. Only experts in this cacophony can understand that a mockingbird sings.
A mockingbird's own singing is very beautiful and infinitely diverse - there are at least 200 songs in his repertoire! Short beats from the 2nd to the 6th tone flow continuously with extraordinary brightness and power. Many Americans believe that in the feathered environment he as a singer has no equal.
Mockingbirds who build their nests near a person’s home quickly learn to mimic domestic animals — cats, dogs, chickens, ducks, geese, pigs, and cows.
These great imitators of the avian world are able to distinguish people and respond to their actions. During the experiment, from the whole crowd of passers-by, they unmistakably recognized those who approached their nests, disturbing their peace. And they even recognized if people changed clothes or approached from different sides.
There is a case when a mockingbird, living in captivity, became so attached to the owner that after being released into the wild, he flew after him everywhere, sat down on his shoulder during his rest, and ate with the owner from one plate.
Who is a mockingbird? Bird. Where dwells? In North and South America. And in Russia, Europe, Asia and North Africa there lives his closest relative - jay. She also amazingly imitates other birds. Belongs to the family of Corvidae, Sparrow detachment.
Mockingbird is a medium-sized bird with a bright bright plumage. The head of the Siberian jay is covered with red feathers, and all the others are grayish-white, sometimes with longitudinal brownish specks. All jays have a wide crest on their heads. The body of reddish-brown color, wings and tail are black, bright blue spots are clearly visible on the wings.
Jay lives mostly in the forest. In the south, these are sedentary birds. Mockingbirds of Russia - migratory. With the onset of winter, they move from Sakhalin and Siberia to warm countries.
In the first spring days, jays create pairs. Males with might and main to try to attract the attention of females, writing pirouettes in flight and making call-up sounds. As well as their American relatives, jays build nests together, choose a place for nesting low - in the bushes or on the lower branches of young trees. The nest is a round tray with a depth of approximately 10 cm and a diameter of 20-25 cm. For a week the birds carry branches, elastic roots and dry grass for construction.In May, the jay lays from 5 to 10 greenish with gray-brown speckled eggs. Both parents incubate the clutch for 14-17 days. During this period, the jay - usually noisy, loud and restless - behaves very quietly, even covertly, so as not to attract too much attention to the nest.
Chicks are dependent parents up to 20 days. In late June - early July, they leave the nest, but until the end of the summer they still hold on to their parents.
If American mockingbirds, besides imitation, also themselves beautifully sing, then jays do not have their own songs. Their sharp "dche-dchee" and rattling "pi-il" don't sound at all melodious. But the jay easily imitates the singing of the oriole, buzzard and other birds. She is very similar to imitating a raccoon cry, clucking a chicken, a dog barking, the sound of an ax, the creak of a wicket, and even human speech.
Hunters do not like these birds for their indefatigable anxiety and vigilance. Seeing a predator or a person, hearing any suspicious noise, the mockingjay begins to scream loudly, warning everyone who hears it.
The benefits of jays for forestry
The diet of jays is very diverse. Destroying harmful insects - weevils, May beetles, bark beetles, sheet rams, barbel, silkworm caterpillars, they heal the forests.With pleasure peck seeds and berries, and in the fall acorns are used. Making stocks for the winter, jays hide acorns under stumps, fallen leaves, moss. Very often, birds forget about their “closets”, and in the spring acorns sprout far from oak groves. Also, the jays are hidden, and then the fruits of mountain ash, bird cherry trees, raspberries, hazel nuts are forgotten, contributing to their growth.
The destruction of insect pests and the spread of jay plants bring tangible benefits to forestry.